CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 J86451

Ms. Deborah Greenberg
Pacific Scientific
Motor Products Division
4301 Kishwaukee Street
Rockford, IL 61109

RE: The tariff classification of a feedback assembly from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Greenberg:

In your letter dated June 18, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted sample and information, the feedback assembly consists of a circuit board containing several integrated circuits, an insulated electric conductor, and an electrical connector. In operation, this device senses the cylindrical rotation of a motor shaft, thereby providing feedback information on the rotational speed of the motor to a controller.

The applicable subheading for the feedback assembly will be 8543.89.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus: Other: Electric synchros and transducers. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division